John M. Rorex House

Also known as: Armstrong House, BL-885
Jct. of Brick Mill Rd. and Old Niles Ferry Rd., Maryville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000909
NR name
Rorex, John M., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; I-House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1870s (4,900)
House (27,090)
Italianate (5,079)
Maryville, Tennessee (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,829)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources