John F. Shea House

Also known as: BL-1557
Old Walland Hwy., Townsend, Tennessee

Photos 

John shea

Queen Anne-style house built in 1904 by Little River Lumber Company executive John Shea

Photo taken by pam phillips in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000910
NR name
Shea, John F., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1904 (822)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
House (27,069)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Tennessee (2,829)
Townsend, Tennessee (5)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 12, 2015: New photos from pam phillips

Sources