August Fuermann Jr., and Eliza, House

Also known as: Ruesch House, Weiss House, Greve House
500 S. Third St., Watertown, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public throughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1989
Reference number
89001002
NR name
Fuermann, August, Jr., and Eliza, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,819)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Cream City Brick (18)
House (27,647)
Jefferson County, Wisconsin (57)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Watertown, Wisconsin (12)
Wisconsin (2,624)

Update Log 

  • July 21, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added Tag
  • July 21, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources