Ball and Roller Bearing Company

Also known as: American Family Crafts, Joseph Nutt House and Machine Shop, Connecticut Sarang Presbyterian Church
20--22 Maple Ave., Danbury, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1989
Reference number
89001087
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Invention
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1917 (651)
Built during 1910s (8,327)
Connecticut (1,616)
Danbury, Connecticut (12)
Fairfield County, Connecticut (265)
Have Street View (36,050)
House (26,851)
Lewis Heim (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,060)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources