Gen. Robert Macfeely House

Also known as: Arts Club of Washington
2015 I St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1989
Reference number
89001214
NR name
Macfeely, Gen. Robert, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Single dwelling
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1860; 1881; 1929

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1860 (415)
Built during 1860s (3,600)
District of Columbia (518)
Gen. Robert Macfeely (1)
House (26,750)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Sources