Arrowhead

Also known as: James Major House, Tom Jett Place, FR-234
US 60, 0.5 mi. S of Hanley Ln., Frankfort, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 1989
Reference number
89001597
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1800-1824
Significant years
1821; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1821 (84)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Federal (4,589)
Frankfort, Kentucky (43)
Franklin County, Kentucky (66)
Harrison Blanton (2)
House (27,523)
Kentucky (4,307)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources