Farm House

Also known as: Mumford House
1403 E. Lorado Taft Dr., Urbana, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 1989
Reference number
89001728
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1870

Tags 

19th Century (38,062)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1870 (569)
Built during 1870s (5,059)
Champaign County, Illinois (60)
Gothic (1,440)
House (27,841)
Illinois (2,710)
J.S. Searfoss (1)
Owned by state government (3,452)
Urbana, Illinois (27)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources