George Earhart House

Also known as: Arrington House, Miller House, 60-300
VA 712, 0.5 mi. N of VA 723, New Ellett, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1989
Reference number
89001886
NR name
Earhart, George, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Two-room plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,935)
House (26,836)
Limestone (8,192)
Montgomery County MPS (54)
Montgomery County, Virginia (81)
New Ellett, Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,541)

Sources