Rife House

Also known as: 60-443
VA 633 at US 460/11, Shawsville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1989
Reference number
89001900
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1900s (9,021)
House (27,027)
Montgomery County MPS (54)
Montgomery County, Virginia (81)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,087)
Shawsville, Virginia (3)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,696)
Virginia (3,560)

Sources