Belle-Hampton

Also known as: Hayfield
VA 627, 0.3 mi. N of VA 617, Dublin, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1989
Reference number
89001911
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Post office; Single dwelling; Sport facility
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1826; 1879; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1826 (124)
Built during 1820s (1,821)
Dublin, Virginia (8)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,651)
Italianate (5,114)
James Hoge Tyler (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Pulaski County, Virginia (27)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources