Robert Chadwell House

Also known as: Idlewild
712 Neeleys Bend Rd., Madison, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1989
Reference number
89001972
NR name
Chadwell, Robert, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Davidson County, Tennessee (195)
House (26,793)
Limestone (8,192)
Madison, Tennessee (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,814)

Sources