Tanglewood

Also known as: OL-319
417 La Grange Rd., Peewee Valley, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1989
Reference number
89001981
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,380)
Built 1869 (322)
Built during 1860s (3,691)
House (27,295)
Italianate (5,083)
Kentucky (4,293)
Limestone (8,192)
Oldham County, Kentucky (49)
Peewee Valley MPS (14)
Peewee Valley, Kentucky (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources