Robert and Esther Armstrong House

Also known as: Pleasant Hill
370 34th St., SE., Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photo 

Armstrong House

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1989
Reference number
89002009
NR name
Armstrong, Robert and Esther, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1933 (347)
Built during 1930s (5,061)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Grant Wood (7)
House (26,845)
Iowa (2,464)
J. Bruce McKay (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Linn County, Iowa (112)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2013: New photo from Dave King

Sources