Larrowe House

Also known as: The Cohocton Town and Village Hall
S. Main St./US 415, Cohocton, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 7, 1989
Reference number
89002088
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
City hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (347)
Built during 1850s (4,673)
Cohocton, New York (1)
House (27,498)
Italianate (5,085)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (6,076)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Steuben County, New York (61)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources