Bellemonte

Also known as: Dr. John F. Bellamy House
3400 N. Wesleyan Blvd., Rocky Mount, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 1989
Reference number
89002132
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1817
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Federal (4,586)
Georgian (1,428)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,473)
Moved (2,188)
Nash County, North Carolina (36)
North Carolina (3,574)
Private owner (54,396)
Rocky Mount, North Carolina (14)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources