Manley--Lefevre House

Also known as: Old Stone House
Dorset West Rd., Town Hwy. 1, Dorset, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1990
Reference number
89002324
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Federal Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Garden; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Extractive facility
Current functions
Garden; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1820; 1908; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Bennington County, Vermont (59)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1820 (202)
Built during 1820s (1,830)
Charles Downing Lay (1)
Dorset, Vermont (3)
Eugene J. Lang (1)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,816)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,403)
Slate (5,715)
Vermont (927)

Sources