Avoca Lodge

Also known as: Molly Brown Summer House, 5DV696
2690 S. Wadsworth Blvd., Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1990
Reference number
89002373
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Foursquare
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (504)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
House (27,506)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources