Harriman, Henry I., House

Also known as: Putnam House, Boston College
825 Centre St., Newton, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1990
Reference number
90000028
Architectural style
Other architectural type; French Eclectic
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1916 (766)
Built during 1910s (8,689)
Have Street View (43,977)
House (27,332)
John Barnard (1)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Newton MRA (163)
Newton, Massachusetts (180)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • February 24, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources