William Carter House

Also known as: Carter--Burge--Miller House
SR 1626, 0.35 mi. W of jct. with SR 1625, Mount Airy, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1990
Reference number
90000349
NR name
Carter, William, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Federal
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1834
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,118)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (50,469)
House (27,903)
Mount Airy, North Carolina (8)
North Carolina (3,627)
Private owner (54,402)
Stucco (7,816)
Surry County, North Carolina (37)

Update Log 

  • August 12, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources