Wood--Hughes House

Also known as: Jordan,Robert and Vicki,House; #161-A
614 S. Austin, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000448
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brenham MPS (28)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (472)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
House (26,851)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources