Becker--Hildebrandt House

Also known as: Dittmann,Louis E., House; #283
1402 S. Church, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000456
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brenham MPS (28)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,794)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources