Schlenker--Kolwes House

Also known as: Kolwes,H.F.,House; Steinbach,H.L.,House; #622
1304 S. Market, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000460
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brenham MPS (28)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources