Almot Schlenker House

Also known as: #319
405 College, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000461
NR name
Schlenker, Almot, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brenham MPS (28)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
House (26,792)
Moses Ginn (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources