Nelson F. Beckwith House

Also known as: Solomon C. Harmon House
179 E. Huron St., Berlin, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This home is privately owned and occupied. Historic homes are NOT open to the general public. Respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 1990
Reference number
90000575
NR name
Beckwith, Nelson F., House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Berlin, Wisconsin (8)
Built 1858 (355)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Green Lake County, Wisconsin (16)
House (27,069)
Italianate (5,079)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • June 30, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources