Holmes, Dr. Job, House

Also known as: The Holmestead
527 Main St., Calais, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 1990
Reference number
90000579
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1851

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Asher B. Bassford (2)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Calais, Maine (13)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,001)
House (27,494)
Italianate (5,085)
Maine (1,852)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington County, Maine (100)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: added address
  • February 4, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources