Lindens, The

Also known as: CH-49
SR 488, Bryantown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1990
Reference number
90000607
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Bryantown, Maryland (3)
Built 1840 (338)
Built during 1840s (3,017)
Charles County, Maryland (58)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,899)
Maryland (1,793)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)

Sources