Burnside Plantation

Also known as: Burnside, James, Plantation; Lerch Farm
Schoenersville Rd., 2 mi. SE of jct. with Easton Ave., Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1990
Reference number
90000705
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Germanic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1748; 1816; 1841
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,614)
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (18)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1748 (24)
Built during 1740s (307)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,069)
Lehigh County, Pennsylvania (74)
Pennsylvania (4,326)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources