Lester and Norma Dent House

Also known as: House of Gadgets
225 N. Church St., La Plata, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 18, 1990
Reference number
90000763
NR name
Dent, Lester and Norma, House
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1941; 1942

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1941 (263)
Built during 1940s (1,766)
House (27,432)
La Plata, Missouri (4)
Lester Dent (1)
Macon County, Missouri (13)
Missouri (4,791)
Modern Movement (2,558)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources