McDaniel--Huie Place

Also known as: Word Place
1238 SR 166 W., Bowdon, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1990
Reference number
90000803
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Processing; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1852; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 13
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Bowdon, Georgia (2)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1852 (278)
Built during 1850s (4,622)
Carroll County, Georgia (27)
Georgia (3,058)
Gothic (1,435)
House (27,044)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources