Davis, Milldean and Alexander, House

Also known as: Dean House, Eagle Hotel, Eaglebrook
185 Main St., Grafton, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1990
Reference number
90000815
NR name
Milldean and Alexander--Davis House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1826; 1831; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1826 (124)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Grafton, Vermont (7)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,423)
House (27,658)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (918)
Windham County, Vermont (99)

Sources