Cabin Creek Ranch

Also known as: 10VY143
Cabin Cr. at jct. with Big Cr., Payette NF, Black Butte, Idaho

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1990
Reference number
90000890
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current function
Forest
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 16
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Aluminum (1,258)
Black Butte, Idaho (1)
Built 1894 (592)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
House (27,640)
Idaho (1,148)
Log (2,299)
National Forest Service (457)
Owned by federal government (3,221)
Stone (26,160)
Valley County, Idaho (31)

Sources