Lewis Starke House

Also known as: Shonts House, Delaney House
2103 Old County Rd., Daphne, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1990
Reference number
90000929
NR name
Starke, Lewis, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Gulf Coast cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1902

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Alabama (1,817)
Baldwin County, Alabama (65)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1850 (458)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Daphne, Alabama (7)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
House (27,068)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources