William Poeschel House

Also known as: Poeschel--Harrison House
W. Tenth St. approximately 2 mi. W of Hermann city limits, Hermann, Missouri

Photos 

GENERAL VIEW, LOOKING NORTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Harrison Hill was originally the house and winery of William Poeschel. A brother of Michael Poeschel, owner of Stone Hill Winery, he built this two-and-a-half story, L-shaped house in 1869, the year that the main building of Stone Hill Winery was built. It is possible that these buildings are the work of the same architect. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1990
Reference number
90000982
NR name
Poeschel, William, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Missouri German
Areas of significance
Industry; Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Storage
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources 

Comments 

William Poeschel House
Posted November 14, 2012, by Angela Poeschel (iangelarodriguez [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Myself and my family Poeschel family should have some say in what happens to something that belongs to 1 of our ancestors. I am the daughter of Kathryn Poeschel, Who is the daughter of love Carl Poeschel. MOST of our Poeschel family Live there in Hermann, MO. I don't see how it's fair that none of our family has a say in anything.