Neiderhurst

Also known as: IC-4; W.S. Gilman,Jr.,Estate
Ludlow Ln. S of River Rd., Palisades, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1990
Reference number
90001011
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1866; 1869; 1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1866 (277)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,069)
House (27,620)
New York (6,123)
Palisades MPS (8)
Palisades, New York (9)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockland County, New York (77)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Winthrop S. Gilman, Jr. (1)

Update Log 

  • March 21, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources