Caroline Bancroft House

Also known as: 5DV.2942
1079--81 Downing St. and 1180 E. 11th, Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1990
Reference number
90001086
NR name
Bancroft, Caroline, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (734)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Caroline Bancroft (1)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
House (27,498)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,095)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
William A. Lang (3)

Sources