Smith Farmhouse

Also known as: Smith Homestead Farmhouse
Jct. of Rainbow Rd. S. and Monroe St., Lake City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1990
Reference number
90001206
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1877

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Calhoun County, Iowa (13)
House (27,044)
Iowa (2,479)
Italianate (5,079)
Lake City Iowa MPS (7)
Lake City, Iowa (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources