Gen. Cass and Belle Smith House

Also known as: Jacobs,John W. & Bertha,House; Smith--Jacobs House; Jacobs Hou
500 W. Main St., Lake City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1990
Reference number
90001207
NR name
Smith, Gen. Cass and Belle, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1901 (661)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Calhoun County, Iowa (13)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Lake City Iowa MPS (7)
Lake City, Iowa (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources