Peter and Mary Smith House

Also known as: Hopkins House, Otto House
304 W. Main St., Lake City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1990
Reference number
90001208
NR name
Smith, Peter and Mary, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1887 (590)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Calhoun County, Iowa (13)
Gothic (1,435)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Lake City Iowa MPS (7)
Lake City, Iowa (9)
Peter Smith (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources