Burgess House

Also known as: 5EP 789
730 N. Nevada Ave., Colorado Springs, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1990
Reference number
90001418
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Built 1888 (659)
Built during 1880s (6,262)
Colorado (1,561)
Colorado Springs, Colorado (64)
El Paso County, Colorado (94)
Eli Johnson (1)
House (27,051)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources