Spye Park

Also known as: CH-304
Padgett Road, White Plains, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1990
Reference number
90001523
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1767; 1800; 1814
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1760s (510)
Charles County, Maryland (58)
Colonial (1,101)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,792)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
White Plains, Maryland (1)

Sources