Margaret Wetzel House

Also known as: Alumni House,George Washington University
714 21st St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1990
Reference number
90001542
NR name
Wetzel, Margaret, House
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1853; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1853 (303)
Built during 1850s (4,572)
District of Columbia (524)
House (26,782)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Washington, District of Columbia (524)

Sources