George Brinton House

Also known as: Wawassan, Roundelay
PA 100, 1 mi. N of jct. with US 1, Birmingham Township, Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1990
Reference number
90001608
NR name
Brinton, George, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1777; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,596)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1777 (41)
Built during 1770s (539)
Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania (13)
Chester County, Pennsylvania (321)
Federal (4,564)
House (26,836)
Pennsylvania (4,250)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources