Cravens-Coleman House

Also known as: Cravens,Jesse Roddye,House; Coleman,Lewis Minor,House
1 Cravens Ter., Chattanooga, Tennessee

Photo 

Craven-Coleman House

Part of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Photo taken by Michael Miller in February 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1990
Reference number
90001655
NR name
Cravens--Coleman House
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1880; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,861)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,362)
Chattanooga, Tennessee (73)
Hamilton County, Tennessee (110)
Have Street View (46,425)
House (27,661)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sandstone (4,861)
Tennessee (2,877)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • February 20, 2019: New photo from Michael Miller
  • December 27, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources