J. Thomas Newsome House

Also known as: DHR 121-52
2803 Oak Ave., Newport News, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1990
Reference number
90001831
NR name
Newsome, J. Thomas, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,419)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (663)
Built during 1890s (7,517)
House (27,332)
J. Thomas Newsome (1)
Newport News, Virginia (22)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,570)

Sources