Capt. Andrew Jackson Harris House

Also known as: #3
1001 W. Tenth St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001871
NR name
Harris, Capt. Andrew Jackson, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Central hall plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources