George and Martha McWhirter House

Also known as: #19
400 N. Pearl St., Belton, Texas


National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
NR name
McWhirter, George and Martha, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870


19th Century (36,544)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built during 1870s (4,837)
House (26,924)
Limestone (8,192)
Martha McWhirter (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,055)
Texas (3,597)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,696)



George and Martha McWhirter House
Posted April 21, 2011, by Jesse McWhirter (jomac [at] vallnet [dot] com)

This is a old picture of Major George M. McWhirter and wife martha White at their house in Belton, Bell County, Texas

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 95845 bytes