Robert Naismith House

Also known as: #26
440 N. Penelope St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001888
NR name
Naismith, Robert, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Vernacular center-passage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (359)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
House (26,836)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Texas (3,579)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources