James E. and Miriam Ferguson House

Also known as: #27
604 N. Penelope St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001889
NR name
Ferguson, James E. and Miriam, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,836)
Classical Revival (4,460)
House (26,791)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources