W. J. Venable House

Also known as: #32
426 N. Wall, Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001894
NR name
Venable, W. J., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular L-plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1879

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built during 1870s (4,806)
House (26,782)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,572)

Sources