Willow Shade

Also known as: Willa Cather House
Jct. of Frederick Co. Rd. and US 50, Winchester, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1990
Reference number
90001925
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Vernacular Greek Revival
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1873; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources